Última hora

Lista de ganadores de los Critics' Choice Documentary Awards

By Javier Navío - 4 de noviembre de 2016 No Comments

- 'O.J.: Made in America' consigue cuatro victorias y se convierte en la gran triunfadora de la primera edición de los Critics' Choice Documentary Awards
- '13th' se lleva tres premios incluyendo uno para Ava DuVernay

MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
Fire at Sea (Kino Lorber/Stemal Entertainment/21 Unofilm/Cinecittà Luce/Rai Cinema/Les Films d’Ici/Arte France Cinéma)
Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)
Tickled (Magnolia/A Ticklish Tale/Fumes Production/Horseshoe Films/HBO)
Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film)
Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)
The Witness (FilmRise/Five More Minutes Productions)

MEJOR DIRECCIÓN
Ezra Edelman – 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
Ron Howard – The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (White Horse Pictures/Imagine Entertainment/Apple Corps/ Hulu)
Kirsten Johnson – Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
Keith Maitland – Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film)
Clay Tweel – Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
Roger Ross Williams – Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)

MEJOR PRIMER DOCUMENTAL
Otto Bell – The Eagle Huntress (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)
David Farrier and Dylan Reeve – Tickled (Magnolia/A Ticklish Tale/Fumes Production/Horseshoe Films)
Adam Irving – Off the Rails (The Film Collaborative/Zipper Bros Films)
Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg – Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)
James D. Solomon – The Witness (FilmRise/Five More Minutes Productions)
Nanfu Wang – Hooligan Sparrow (The Film Collaborative/Little Horse Crossing the River)

MEJOR DOCUMENTAL POLÍTICO
13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
Audrie & Daisy (Netflix/Actual Films)
Newtown (Abramorama/Mile 22/Independent Television Service)
Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)
Zero Days (Magnolia/Jigsaw Productions/Participant Media)

MEJOR DOCUMENTAL PARA TV/INTERNET
13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
30 For 30: Fantastic Lies (ESPN)
Amanda Knox (Netflix/Plus Pictures)
Audrie & Daisy (Netflix/Actual Films)
Before the Flood (National Geographic/Appian Way/Insurgent Docs/RatPac Documentary Films)
Holy Hell (CNN/WRA Productions/ *Very Special Projects/Whitewater Films)
Into the Inferno (Netflix/Herzog-Film/Matter of Fact Media/Spring Films)
Jim: The James Foley Story (HBO/Kunhardt Films)
Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO/Film Manufacturers/World of Wonder Productions)
Rats (Discovery Channel/Dakota Group/Submarine Entertainment/Warrior Poets)

MEJOR DIRECCIÓN EN DOCUMENTAL PARA TV/INTERNET
Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato – Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO/Film Manufacturers/World of Wonder Productions)
Rod Blackhurst and Brian McGinn – Amanda Knox (Netflix/Plus Pictures)
Ava DuVernay – 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
Werner Herzog – Into the Inferno (Netflix/Herzog-Film/Matter of Fact Media/Spring Films)
Morgan Spurlock – Rats (Discovery Channel/Dakota Group/Submarine Entertainment/Warrior Poets)
Fisher Stevens – Before the Flood (National Geographic/Appian Way/Insurgent Docs/RatPac Documentary Films)

MEJOR PRIMER DOCUMENTAL PARA TV/INTERNET
Everything is Copy – Jacob Bernstein and Nick Hooker (HBO/Loveless)
Holy Hell – Will Allen (CNN/WRA Productions)
Mavis! – Jessica Edwards (HBO/Film First Co.)
My Beautiful Broken Brain – Sophie Robinson and Lotje Sodderland (Netflix)
Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four – Deborah Esquenazi (Investigation Discovery/Motto Pictures/Naked Edge Films)
Team Foxcatcher – Jon Greenhalgh (Netflix/Hattasan Productions/Madrose Productions)

MEJOR SERIE DOCUMENTAL LIMITADA
30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth (Showtime/Left/Right)
The Eighties (CNN)
The Hunt (BBC America/Silverback Films/NDR Naturfilm)
Jackie Robinson (PBS/Florentine Films)
Soundbreaking: Stories From the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music (PBS/Higher Ground/Show of Force)

MEJOR SERIE DOCUMENTAL
30 for 30 (ESPN)
Frontline (PBS)
Last Chance U (Netflix)
Morgan Spurlock Inside Man (CNN)
POV (PBS)
This Is Life with Lisa Ling (CNN)

MEJOR CANCIÓN EN UN DOCUMENTAL
“Angel by the Wings” – The Eagle Huntress – Written by Sia – Performed by Sia (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)
“The Empty Chair” – Jim: The James Foley Story – Written by Sting and J. Ralph – Performed by Sting (HBO/Kunhardt Films)
“Flicker” – Audrie & Daisy – Written by Tori Amos – Performed by Tori Amos (Netflix/Actual Films)
“Hoping and Healing” – Gleason – Written by Mike McCready – Performed by Mike McCready (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
“I’m Still Here” – Miss Sharon Jones! – Written by Sharon Jones – Performed by Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)
“Letters to the Free” – 13th– Written by Common, Karriem Riggins and Robert Glasper – Performed by Common featuring Bilal (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

MEJOR DOCUMENTAL DEPORTIVO
30 For 30: Fantastic Lies (ESPN)
30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
Dark Horse (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Eagle Huntress (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)
Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
Jackie Robinson (PBS/Florentine Films)
Keepers of the Game (Tribeca Digital Studios/Flatbush Pictures)

MEJOR DOCUMENTAL MUSICAL
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (White Horse Pictures/Imagine Entertainment/Apple Corps/ Hulu)
Gimme Danger (Magnolia/Amazon)
Miss Sharon Jones! (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)
The Music of Strangers (Participant Media/Tremolo Productions)
Presenting Princess Shaw (Magnolia)
We Are X (Drafthouse Films)

DOCUMENTAL MÁS INNOVADOR
Cameraperson(Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
Kate Plays Christine (Grasshopper Film/4thRow Films/Faliro House Productions/Prewar Cinema Productions)
Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)
Nuts (Amazon/mTuckman Media/Cartuna/Gland Power Films)
Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film
Under The Sun (Icarus Films/Vertov Studio/Saxonia Entertainment/Hypermarket Film)

PREMIOS HONORÍFICOS (A los protagonistas más cautivadores de un documental)
Danny Fields – Danny Says (Magnolia/Outre Films)
Iggy Pop – Gimme Danger (Magnolia/Amazon)
Kirsten Johnson – Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
Owen Suskind – Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)
Sharon Jones – Miss Sharon Jones! (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)
Steve Gleason – Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
Theo Padnos – Theo Who Lived (Zeitgeist Films)

No Comment to " Lista de ganadores de los Critics' Choice Documentary Awards "